Hospitality profit tool · independent venues
Your files, turned into a weekly F&B director's verdict
For the owner, general manager or F&B manager of an independent restaurant, bar, beach club or boutique hotel, with no controller on staff.

- Sales
- €41,380
- Food cost
- 31.4%
- Labour
- 34.0%
- Margin
- 9.2%
- DishesLobster linguine38%
- SuppliersFish, +14%1 invoice
- ShiftsSaturday lunch41%
POS sales export. Upload it as it comes out of your till, dish by dish.
Payroll summary. Upload what your shifts cost, as you already have it.
Supplier invoices. Upload them as a PDF or a photo of the paper.
Your week, judged like an F&B director would. What is eating your margin, and three things to fix.

- Sales
- €41,380
- -3%
- Food cost
- 31.4%
- +2.1 pts
- Labour
- 34.0%
- +1.8 pts
- Margin
- 9.2%
- -3.9 pts
Eating your margin
Saturday lunch is staffed like a full night.
Labour ran at 41% of that shift's sales.
Three fixes this week
- Reprice the lobster linguine
- Cut two shifts from Saturday lunch
- Query the fish invoice, up 14%
Everything on this screen is a sample for one imaginary venue. Your own report is built the same way: sales, food cost and labour for the week, then the verdict.
This week vs last
Sample- Sales€41,380 was €42,640
- Food cost31.4% was 29.3%
- Labour34.0% was 32.2%
The week on one screen
Sales, food cost and labour set against the week before, so you see what moved without opening a spreadsheet.
Weekly business report
SampleThe one thing eating your margin
Saturday lunch labour: 41% of that shift's sales.
Fix this week
- 1Reprice the lobster linguine
- 2Cut two shifts from Saturday lunch
- 3Query the fish invoice, up 14%
A report that writes itself
The automated weekly business report leads with the verdict and keeps the numbers behind it.
Three files in. One verdict out. Start from what is already on your desk.

Sample venue
Restaurant and bar
Files this week
- POS sales exportOne week of sales
- Payroll summaryHours by shift
- Fish supplier invoicePhoto of the paper
This week
Read: POS sales export
Lobster linguine64 soldBurrata112 soldRead: payroll summary
Saturday lunch6 shifts, 38 hRead: supplier invoice
Lobster, per kg€31.50, up 14%
The verdict starts from here.
Upload the POS sales export, the payroll summary and your supplier invoices. MarginIQ reads them together and writes the verdict for the week.
Upload
Sample- POS sales export
- Payroll summary
- Fish supplier invoice
Upload what you already have
A POS export, a payroll summary and supplier invoices, as PDFs or photos.
Lobster linguine
Sample- Sold last week64 plates
- Cost per plate, from invoices€9.80
- Menu price€24.00
- Margin on the dish38%
MarginIQ reads them together
What you sold, what the shifts cost and what the suppliers charged end up on the same dish.
This week's verdict is ready
One thing eating your margin, three things to fix.
You read the verdict
What is eating your margin, and the three things to fix this week.
Dish margins and labour, line by line. See where the money leaves the kitchen and the floor.

Labour cost
Labour took 34% of sales. Saturday lunch ran at 41%.
Food cost and labour for the week, read from your POS export, payroll summary and invoices.
- Food cost
- 31.4%
- Labour
- 34.0%
- Best dish
- 71%
- Weakest dish
- 38%
The Professional plan adds food cost analysis, so every dish shows its margin, and labour cost control, so every shift shows what it cost.
Labour cost
SampleOf sales, last week
Saturday lunch took 41%.
Keep labour in check
See what each shift cost against what it sold, and where hours ran ahead of sales.
Strong margins
Sample dishes
- Burrata112 sold71%
- Sea bass48 sold66%
- Tiramisu71 sold64%
Know which dishes earn their place
Food cost analysis puts a margin on every dish, so the strong ones are easy to spot and push.
Thin margins
Sample dishes
- Lobster linguine64 sold38%
- Steak frites90 sold44%
- Fish of the day37 sold46%
Fix the dishes that cost you
Find the dishes selling well on thin margins, then reprice, re-portion or re-source them.
Priced by the month. Two plans, by depth of service.
Each plan has one monthly price. Professional adds to everything Starter does.
Professional
Per month
€199
- Everything in StarterIncluded
- Food cost analysisDish margins
- Labour cost controlIncluded