Hospitality profit tool · independent venues

Your files, turned into a weekly F&B director's verdict

For the owner, general manager or F&B manager of an independent restaurant, bar, beach club or boutique hotel, with no controller on staff.

Top-down plan of an independent restaurant with a bar, kitchen and terrace, drawn in pale grey
One venue, last weekSample
Sales
€41,380
Food cost
31.4%
Labour
34.0%
Margin
9.2%
  • DishesLobster linguine38%
  • SuppliersFish, +14%1 invoice
  • ShiftsSaturday lunch41%
Sample

Your week, judged like an F&B director would. What is eating your margin, and three things to fix.

MarginIQ Sample venue
Sample
Last week
Sales
€41,380
-3%
Food cost
31.4%
+2.1 pts
Labour
34.0%
+1.8 pts
Margin
9.2%
-3.9 pts
Sat lunch labour 41%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

Eating your margin

Saturday lunch is staffed like a full night.

Labour ran at 41% of that shift's sales.

Three fixes this week

  • Reprice the lobster linguine
  • Cut two shifts from Saturday lunch
  • Query the fish invoice, up 14%

Everything on this screen is a sample for one imaginary venue. Your own report is built the same way: sales, food cost and labour for the week, then the verdict.

This week vs last

Sample
  • Sales€41,380 was €42,640
  • Food cost31.4% was 29.3%
  • Labour34.0% was 32.2%

The week on one screen

Sales, food cost and labour set against the week before, so you see what moved without opening a spreadsheet.

Weekly business report

Sample

The one thing eating your margin

Saturday lunch labour: 41% of that shift's sales.

Fix this week

  1. 1Reprice the lobster linguine
  2. 2Cut two shifts from Saturday lunch
  3. 3Query the fish invoice, up 14%

A report that writes itself

The automated weekly business report leads with the verdict and keeps the numbers behind it.

How it works

Three files in. One verdict out. Start from what is already on your desk.

Sample venue Sample

Sample venue

Restaurant and bar

Files this week

  • POS sales exportOne week of sales
  • Payroll summaryHours by shift
  • Fish supplier invoicePhoto of the paper

This week

  • Read: POS sales export

    Lobster linguine64 sold
    Burrata112 sold
  • Read: payroll summary

    Saturday lunch6 shifts, 38 h
  • Read: supplier invoice

    Lobster, per kg€31.50, up 14%

The verdict starts from here.

Upload the POS sales export, the payroll summary and your supplier invoices. MarginIQ reads them together and writes the verdict for the week.

Upload

Sample
  • POS sales export
  • Payroll summary
  • Fish supplier invoice

Upload what you already have

A POS export, a payroll summary and supplier invoices, as PDFs or photos.

Lobster linguine

Sample
  • Sold last week64 plates
  • Cost per plate, from invoices€9.80
  • Menu price€24.00
  • Margin on the dish38%

MarginIQ reads them together

What you sold, what the shifts cost and what the suppliers charged end up on the same dish.

Sample

This week's verdict is ready

One thing eating your margin, three things to fix.

You read the verdict

What is eating your margin, and the three things to fix this week.

Professional

Dish margins and labour, line by line. See where the money leaves the kitchen and the floor.

Sample venue Last week Sample
34%

Labour cost

Labour took 34% of sales. Saturday lunch ran at 41%.

Food cost and labour for the week, read from your POS export, payroll summary and invoices.

Food cost
31.4%
Labour
34.0%
Best dish
71%
Weakest dish
38%
MonSun

The Professional plan adds food cost analysis, so every dish shows its margin, and labour cost control, so every shift shows what it cost.

Labour cost

Sample
34%

Of sales, last week

Saturday lunch took 41%.

Keep labour in check

See what each shift cost against what it sold, and where hours ran ahead of sales.

Strong margins

Sample dishes

Sample
  • Burrata112 sold71%
  • Sea bass48 sold66%
  • Tiramisu71 sold64%

Know which dishes earn their place

Food cost analysis puts a margin on every dish, so the strong ones are easy to spot and push.

Thin margins

Sample dishes

Sample
  • Lobster linguine64 sold38%
  • Steak frites90 sold44%
  • Fish of the day37 sold46%

Fix the dishes that cost you

Find the dishes selling well on thin margins, then reprice, re-portion or re-source them.

Price

Priced by the month. Two plans, by depth of service.

Each plan has one monthly price. Professional adds to everything Starter does.

Starter

Per month

€99

  • Performance dashboardIncluded
  • Weekly business reportAutomated
See the sample

Professional

Per month

€199

  • Everything in StarterIncluded
  • Food cost analysisDish margins
  • Labour cost controlIncluded
See the sample